HIGHLIGHTS

FÊTE DE LA MUSIQUE 2016

All day | 18th – 19th of June | Bangalore City

As every year, the AFB will be organising the Fête de la Musique/ International Music Day, this year over the weekend of 18-19 June. On this occasion, musicians of all genres, amateurs, or professionals and music fans gather for a cheerful celebration of music.
The AFB will continue with its traditional 2 days setup with local acts from 11.00 am to 10.00 pm. Along with the unusual rock-jazz-classical-fusion acts, this year we will have special performances by Bangalore’s most loved stars.
Are you ready for Bangalore’s widest music celebration yet ?

Affiche FdlM BGLR-01

Las year’s edition was a frank success with 16 venues on board, more than 100 bands playing and at least 10 000 people participating ! To continue on this crazy momentum, this year 20 venues are on board !

We are very glad to announce as our partner venues : Octavium, Church Street Social, Whitefield Social, Bangalore School of Music, Urban Solace, Goobe’s, Café Noir (UB City), blueFROG, Toit, Saiacs Ceo Center, Murphy’s Brewhouse Numa, 1522, The Humming Tree, Hippocampus, Big Pitcher, Sancho’s, Rangoli Metro Art Center, Furtados Music and Take 5.

18 JUNE

Alliance française de Bangalore

TIMEBANDGENRE
11:00 AMBlueraysPop Rock
11:30 AMAural MuralBlues Rock
12:00 PMRock Paper ScissorsRock
12:30 PMPinkslypBlues Rock
1:00 PM
AnupBeatbox
1:30 PMRedempsureProgressive Rock
2:00 PMOswald KouameAfrican Music
2:30 PMAudio CanvasRock
3:00 PMTBDHard Rock
3:30 PMSid Jonathan & the differenceFolk Rock
4:00 PMEsperanto Music ProjectClassical
4:30 PMTangentsAmbient Metal
5:00 PMManojGeorge4StringsWorld Fusion
5:30 PMNikhil & Shreyas Electronic
6:00 PMMind MapExperimental
6:30 PMFarfetche'dPost Rock
7:00 PMOogelaktikIndie Rock
7:30 PMVivek Santosh TrioFusion Jazz
8:00 PMThe Silvester TrioFunk
8:30 PMPolly Wants a CrackerClassic Rock
9:00 PMWindozeJazz
9:30 PMTracesProgressive Rock
10:00 PMGroove TantriksExperimental

Furtados Music

TIMEBANDGENRE
4.00 - 5.00 pmRiver Below RiversIndie Rock
5.15 - 6.15 pm18th AcrossBlues, Rock
6.30 - 7.30 pmLedge 13Alternative Rock, Post-Grunge

Octavium

TIMEBANDGENRE
6.00 - 6.30 pmSiddarth DePop Blues
6.30 - 7.00 pmCyril PrinceSinger Songwriter
7.00 - 7.30 pmRamdas & Aiyer TrioProgressive Jazz
7.30 - 8.00 pmSymphonic EternityProgressive Rock
8.00 - 8.30 pmRiOTExperimental Soul Funk

Big Pitcher

TIMEBANDGENRE
12.00 pmCrossroadsRock
1.00 pmXenoverseRock
2.00 pmPurplexedRock
3.00 pmThe Sahej ProjectModern Hard Rock
4.00 pmIshan TomarRock
5.00 pmPearls for SwineClassic Rock
6.00 pm1Fret AwayPost Punk
7.00 pmThe Black RegimentThrash Metal

NUMA

TIMEBANDGENRE
4.00 - 5.00 pmFreecycle Campaign, Music jam, Meetup of Musicians-
5.00 - 7.00 pmMovie ScreeningMusic related
7.00 - 8.00 pmBreak TiME BluesBlues
8.00 - 9.00 pmSiddarthPop Jazz
9.00 - 10.00 pmISROAnalogue Experimental Music

Murphy’s Brewhouse

TIMEBANDGENRE
7.30 pmSiddarth SureshVarious
9.00 pmRiver Below RiversIndie Rock
10.30 pmIndi GraffitiGraffiti Indi Rock

Goobe’s

TIMEBANDGENRE
7.00 - 7.30 pmAdithya KombraClassical

Take 5

TIMEBANDGENRE
7.00 - 8.00 pmProtond TriadPop Rock
8.00 - 9.00 pmMidriff StrainAlternative Rock
9.00 - 10.00 pm Funk JunktionFunk/Acid Jazz
10.00 - 11.00 pmIndigenous FakirsFusion

Café Noir

TIMEBANDGENRE
4.00 - 7.00 pmFaustin-

Hippocampus

TIMEBANDGENRE
5.00 - 5.20 pmNishant + AniruddhaClassical music
5.25 - 5.50 pmBisi Bae le BathCovers
5.55 - 6.15 pmAhalya + Nikhil + NishantJazz/ Piano/ Electronic
6.25 – 7.05 pmFleeting GlimpseRock
7.05 - 7.45 RemembranceIndie, Alternative Rock

The Humming Tree

TIMEBANDGENRE
9.00 pm onwards3rd Degree Burn, Prabh Deep, Smokey the Ghost, Bijju, G'nie and Su.1Hum Hip Hop

1522

TIMEBANDGENRE
1.00 - 2.00 pmDrones from the TurbineSpace Rock
2.00 - 3.00 pmOld Man Earth Ambient Electronica

Blue Frog

TIMEBANDGENRE
2.30 - 4.00 pmOswald Kouame & N'zassa MusicFusion

19 JUNE

Alliance française de Bangalore

TIMEBANDGENRE
11:00 AMVihanPop Accapella
11:30 AMRed Hot Rollin PaperFunk Addiction
12:00 PMSoulful HarmonyAccapella
12:30 PMFundametalMetal
1:00 PMNilanjanaa JayantJazz
1:30 PMThe Acoustic ProjectAccapella
2:00 PMThe Baale Mane GopalapuraTraditional
2:30 PMCosmic ResonanceRock
3:00 PMIlluciaMetal
3:30 PMDeafTrash Metal
4:00 PMDeaftoneReggae
4:30 PMAmong the SignsMetalcore
5:00 PMSymphonic EternityRock Metal
5:30 PMCyril PrinceSinger - Songwriter
6:00 PMWork in ProgressAlternative Rock
6:30 PMThe Chronic Blues CircusBlues
7:00 PMThermal and a QuarterRock Blues
8:00 PMWhite MugAlternative Rock
8:30 PMOut of OfficeRock Funk
9:00 PMThe Burning DeckElectronica
9:30 PME-Swara ProjectClassical Fusion
10:00 PMPerfect StrangersPop Jazz
10:30 PMSpace is all we have Ambient Rock

Furtados Music

TIMEBANDGENRE
4.00 - 5.00 pmSiddarth SureshVarious
5.15 - 6.15 pmSiddarth DePop, Blues
6.30 - 7.30 pmDistortion CultureProgressive Rock

Toit Brewpub

TIMEBANDGENRE
7.00 - 9.00 pmThe VoidRock n' Roll

Big Pitcher

TIMEBANDGENRE
12.00 pmDingus DeerRock
1.00 pmParamFusion Rock
2.00 pm1980sClassic Rock
3.00 pmArhaFusion Rock
4.00 pmKrossRock
5.00 pmSawan Indie Rock
6.00 pmRuby TuesdayClassic Rock
7.00 pmAsuraMetal
8.00 pmSupermashRock
9.00 pmBhim KaulRock Solo
10.00 pmKuru CircusRock

Saiacs Ceo Centre

TIMEBANDGENRE
6.30 - 7.00 pmStrings and the VoicesHindustani Fusion
7.00 - 7.30 pmSuvankar GhoshContemporary Jazz
7.30 - 8.00 pmLittles WingsRetro Blues
8.00 - 8.30 pmGerard Machado NetworkJazz
8.30 - 9.00 pmBasically SpreakingJazz
9.00 pm - 9.30 pmWorld MusicPrakash Sontakke

NUMA

TIMEBANDGENRE
4.00 - 5.00 pmFreecycle Campaign, Music jam, Meetup of Musicians-
5.30 - 7.00 pmMovie Screening Music related
7.00 - 8.00 pmPiano ManPiano
8.00 - 9.00 pmOswald KouameAfrican Music
9.00 - 10.00Michael DiakovDJ Set

Murphy’s Brewhouse

TIMEBANDGENRE
7.00 pmSiddarth DePop Blues
8.00 pmDistortion CultureProgressive Rock
9.30 pmLedge 13Hard Rock

Take 5

TIMEBANDGENRE
7.00 - 8.30 pmMuzaholixFree Style
8.30 - 10.00 pmThe Jazz RevivalJazz
10.00 - 11.30 pmChasing BackRock Alternative

Bangalore School of Music

TIMEBANDGENRE
4.00 pmBangalore Children's Chorus led by Maya MascarenhasChoir Songs
4.30 pmMiriam JohnBlues
5.00 pmJonas Olsson & Natallia KapylovaWestern Classical
5.30 pmManasa ShastryHindustani Indian
6.00 pmRobin & JudePop
6.30 pmMythili AnantharamanCarnatic Indian
7.00 pmJaggi & FriendsJazz

Sancho’s

TIMEBANDGENRE
1.00 - 2.00 pmIndie RockRiver Below Rivers
2.30 - 5.00 pmRock & RollThe Void
6.00 - 8.00 pmSoft RockThe Astatine Trigoly

Hippocampus

TIMEBANDGENRE
4.30 - 4.50KarthikMridangam Solo
5.00 - 5.20TejasBeatboxer
5.25 - 5.50Ahalya and NikhilJazz / Piano
5.55 - 6.15Pitch PleaseAcapella
6.25 - 7.15The Mother Lakshmi OrchestraClassic Rock

Urban Solace

TIMEBANDGENRE
6.00 pm onwardsRamdas & Aiyar TrioEclectic Jazz

logo texte FDM

 
logo FDLMThe Fête de la Musique was initiated in France in 1982 and has since then remarkably spread out around the world. In 2014, more than 700 cities in more than 100 countries have hosted the Fête de la Musique. Completely different from a music festival, the Fête de la Musique is above all a free popular fête, open to any participant (amateur or professional musicians) who wants to perform in it. This Music day allows the expression of all styles of music in a cheerful atmosphere. It aims at a large audience, working to popularise musical practice for young and not so young people from all social backgrounds. It gives an opportunity to communicate and share a very special moment through music.