HIGHLIGHTS

International Music Day – Fête de la Musique

Loading Map....

Date/Time
Date(s) - 21/06/2014 - 22/06/2014
All Day

Location
Alliance Francaise de Bangalore

Categories


Fete de la musique logoCompletely different from a music festival, the Fête de la Musique is above all a free popular fête, open to any participant (amateur or professional musicians) who wants to perform in it. This Music day allows the expression of all styles of music in a cheerful atmosphere. It aims at a large audience, working to popularise musical practice for young and not so young people from all social backgrounds. It gives an opportunity to communicate and share a very special moment through music.

More detailed information can be found here http://www.fetedelamusique.culture.fr/en/International/presentation/

Click here for the printable schedule of events!

CONTACT: [email protected]

Schedule of the Fête de la Musique in Bangalore

Venue 1: ALLIANCE FRANÇAISE DE BANGALORE, VASANTHNAGAR

Saturday 21 June BAND GENRE
11h End of Silence Contemporary rock
11h30 Neurotopsy Metal
12h Algorythm Alternative rock
12h30 S.O.D Metal
13h Morbidence Metal
13h30 Athyanth Mahadevan + John Paul folk
14h Sid Jonathan and the Difference folk rock
14h30 Sangeet Sadhana classic indian
15h Conditions Apply progressive rock
15h30 Perfect Strangers classic rock
16h BulletProof.inc rock
16h30 Aikya rock
17h Mak et Mich Rap
17h30 The acoustic project acapella
18h Clown With a  frown funk pop
18h30 Fundametal Metal
19h Slither Metal
19h30 Asleep in the Rifle rock experimental
20h Work in progress rock
20h30 Chai on the rock Hindi Rock
21h Prodigal Return Alternative rock
21h30 Brahma approaches Metal
22h Traffic Jam Jazz

 

Sunday 22 June BAND (23) GENRE
11h River Man’s Band progressive rock
11h30 WMC Under 13 pop rock
12h MICK ILANGA MICHEL world music
12h30 Deepak folk
13h Shashikanth.B classic indian
13h30 Tangents progressive rock
14h Shock Democracy rock
14h30 The Pulse Theory progressive rock
15h The Majolly Project Retro piano
15h30 Refugia Hard Rock
16h Epiphany funk rock
16h30 St. Joseph’s College Choir Choir
17h The High Concept rock n roll
17h30 TheTurquoise Trail blues rock
18H ManojGeorge4Strings classic indian
18h30 PRAKASH SONTAKKE Jazz fusion
19H Nikhil Patwadardhan classic indian
19H30 Geetha Navale classic indian
20h ALLOY rock
20H30 MAZTRZ blues rock
21h Pinch indie experiental
21H30 Stuck in November Jazz
22h The Burning Deck Electro-jazz

Teens MAD, an organization that works towards encouragement, social leadership and skills for youngsters aged between 14 and 23, will present games and activities around music and musical themes in the atrium on 21st June from 6pm onwards and 22nd June from 5pm onwards.

Venue 2: OCTAVIUM, OFF BANNERGHATTA ROAD

21st June 2014- Indian Classical/ Fusion

Time Artists Genre
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm Kiran M S and artists Indian Classical
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm M K Tejaswini Indian Classical
7:00 pm – 8:00 pm Joshua Pinto + Gerard Machado Jazz fusion (Yet to confirm)
7:00 pm – 8:00 pm Oct8 Hindustani Blues Fusion (Back up)

22nd June 2014- Rock/ Jazz/ Blues

Time Artists Genre
5:00 pm – 6:00 pm Sneha + Bharath Jazz unplugged
6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Oct8 Blues
7:00 pm – 8:00 pm Mid Riff Strain Classic Rock/ Blues

 Venue 3: WORLD MUSIC CONSERVATORY, MALLESHWARAM

21st June, 11am to 5pm – Classical Unplugged !

WMC will present Teacher’s Special that will showcase Classical Unplugged featuring Indian and Western classical music by various accomplished musicians who are also teachers.

Venue : WMC #42, East Park Road, Between 17th & 18th Cross, Malleswaram, Bangalore 560055

Contact : +91 98452 52320

Venue 4: THE HUMMING TREE, INDIRANAGAR

21st June, 9.00 pm onwards – For the Record – Strictly Vinyl Techno Set ft. Vachan Chinnappa

Venue 5: THE BIG PITCHER, DOMLUR

 21st June

Time Artists Genre
1.00 pm 30 TON CAPACITY ALTERNATIVE
1.45 pm JAZZ TRIO LINE UP JAZZ
2.30 pm 6×6 POP ROCK
3.15 pm BLACK BABYLON ACOUSTIC ROCK
4.00 pm FORTH AND MAIN ALTERNATIVE ROCK
4.45 pm COSMIC RESONANCE ALTERNATIVE BLUES/ROCK
5.30 pm VISHAL and SHREANCA JAM SESSION WESTERN CLASSICAL AND BLUES
6.15 pm RIVER MAN’S BAND FUNK ROCK
7.15 pm MORBIDENCE CLASSIC/ HARD ROCK
8.15 pm FIVE LEGGED FUNK MACHINE FUNK ROCK