HIGHLIGHTS

Voices from the waters – Schedule

Voices from the water2 copy_0.jpg
City: Bangalore
Location: Auditorium
Date: Fri, 2012/08/31 (All day) – Mon, 2012/09/03 (All day)

Day 2(31st August –Friday)  Venue: Alliance Francaise, Thimmiah Road, Bangalore.

Time (10 am onwards)

 

Film Sequence

Title of Documentary + Details

10 to 12 Noon 1 Signature Film : Voices from the Waters (Ajit Samuel)
2 Water Wars When Drought, Flood and Greed Collide(55 Min) – USA
34  Film: Water Stories(36 Min) – Lebanon A River Runs Through Us(22 Min 45 Sec) – USA
12 to 12.15 

 

Tea Break

12.15 to 1.15pm 5  Watershed(55 Min) – USA
1.15 to 2.30 

 

Lunch Break

2.30 to 3.30 pm 6 Film: Water – A Swiss Perspective, (125 Min = 2Hr05Min) – Switzerland
3.30 to 3.45 pm   Discussion on Film: Water – A Swiss Perspective
3.45 to 4 pm 

 

Tea Break

4 to 5.30 pm 7 The mists of Mwanenguba(=Les Brumes de Manangouba: French Embassy )(52 min) – France
8 L’eau, La Terre Et Le Paysan= The Water, the Land and The Farmer: (From the French Embassy)(52 Min 14 Sec) – France
5.30 to 5.45 pm   Discussion
5.45 to 6 pm 

 

Tea Break

6 to 8.45 pm 9  Ama-san!(15 Min) – Sweden/Japan
10  Waking the Green Tiger, A Green Movement Rises in China (78 Min) – Canada/China
11  Water Calls Water (Ba”a ba” ata Wike)(12 Min 35 Sec) – Mexico

 

 

 

 

 

Day 3(1st Sept, Saturday) Venue: Alliance Francaise, Thimmiah Road, Bangalore.

Time (10 am onwards)

 

Film Sequence

Title of Documentary + Details

10 to 12 Noon 12 Tarangini, the River (1 Hr 53 Min) & Discussion (~10 Min) – India
12 to 12.15 

 

Tea Break

12.15 to 1.15pm 13  Journey with the River Cauvery(23 Min) – India
14 Subansiri – Upstream, Downstream(31 Min) – India
15 For Water (7 Min 10 Sec) – USA 
1.15 to 2.30 

 

Lunch Break

2.30 to 3.30 pm Water in the City (Films received for the Short Film Competition)(Regret we had to cancel the Master Classes due to unforeseen circumstances) 16  Last Drop (1 Min 50 Sec)
17  Drops of Diamond (2 Min 43 Sec)
18  H20 in and Around Us (2 Min 59 Sec)
19  Sounds of Water (1 Min 57 Sec)
20  Dreams for Tomorrow (2 Min 55 Sec)
21  A Silent Noise (1 Min)
22  Flow (3 Min 8 Sec)
23  H2OPE (3 Min 9 Sec)
24  Flouter (Fluoride Water) (4 Min 20 Sec)
25  Rain for Life (3 Min 28 Sec)
26  Poor Pay More (4 Min 47 Sec)
27  There is Water for All (4 Min 50 Sec)
28  One with Water One with Life ( 2 Min 8 Sec)
29  Consumed (3 Min)
30  Tannir (Water) ( 3 Min )
31  Save Our Future (2 Min 25 Sec)
3.30 to 3.45 pm   Discussion
3.45 to 4 pm 

 

Tea Break

4 to 6 pm 32 La Source(71 Min) – USA
33 Living with the Flood-Face the Challenge of Tomorrow (18 Min 36 Sec) – Bangladesh
5.30 to 5.45 pm   Discussion
5.45 to 6 pm 

 

Tea Break

6 to 7.15 pm 34 Amrit – Nectar of Immortality, a journey to the Kumbh mela(51 Min)  – Switzerland/India
7.20 to 8.30 pm 35 Vanishing Point(16 Min) – Austria
36 ‘Hamari Duniya’ (Our World)(10 Min) – India
37 Water Matters(7 Min 48 Sec) – India
38 In Droplets (Confabulation); In Stille {confabulazione}(4 Min 6 Sec) – Germany
39 The Last Pail(8 Min 21 Sec) – India
40 Rainwater Harvesting (13 Min) – India

 

 

 

Day 4(2nd September, Sunday) Venue: Alliance Francaise, Thimmiah Road, Bangalore.

Time (10 am onwards)

 

Film Sequence

Title of Documentary + Details

10 to 12 Noon 41 Plastic Shores(55 Min) – UK
42 The Truth about (3 Min 42 Sec- Loop) – Switzerland
43 Trusting Rain (26 Min) – Bermuda
44 Water is Life(23 Min) – Kenya
45 Jal Dharo Jal Bharo (Preserve Water Reserve Water)(10 Min 44 Sec) – India
12 noon to 12.15 pm

 

Tea Break

12.15 to 1.15pm 46 Rio Bogota (44 Min 17 Sec) – Switzerland/Colombia
47 The Magic of Rain(15 Min) – Pakistan
1.15 to 2.30 

 

Lunch Break

2.30 to 3.45 48 Colour of Water (~46 Min)  – & Discussion with Film Director
3.45 to 4 pm 

 

Tea Break

4 to 5.30 pm 49 An Aqueduct for Tanzania {An Aqueduct for Tanzania}(18 Min 22 Sec) – Tanzania
50 Water(12 Min) – India
51 The Raingod’s Thirst {Varunana Daaha)(18 Min) – India
52 Waterscope(43 Min) – Germany
53 So Long Island(7 Min) – Laos
5.30 to 5.45 pm   Discussion
5.45 to 6 pm 

 

Tea Break

6 to 7 pm 54 Koch (Nomadic)(26 Min) – Kyrgyzstan
55 Dear Water We Love You (Yakumama Munakuykiku)(16 Min 45 Sec) – Peru
7 to 7.30 pm   Closing Ceremony
7.30 pm onwards:Finalé 56 Now Here to Nowhere(~50 Min) – India